News

Folkestone Camera Club 13 March 2006

Contributed by editor on Mar 13, 2006 - 04:27 PM



FOLKESTONE CAMERA CLUB

Mr Adrian Harrison was our judge on 6th March for three separate competitions, each with a final winner of the special trophies. These being the Reg Walker Cup which is for the best overall slide of last season, the Peter Heritage Cup slide/digital image competition which is a different set subject every season and each photograph must depict the set subject title, this years being ‘Entertainment’. The final trophy was the St. Aubyn Cup whitch is a special competition for Landscape prints.


The winners of each Trophy were:-

REG WALKER CUP A selection of members best last seasons slides 

TROPHY WINNER:- Bill Grudgings ‘Elterwater’

Highly Commended David Hughes ‘Grand Court’
“ “ Brian Collins CPAGB ‘The Choir Rochester Cathedral’
“ “ Brian Collins CPAGB ‘Five Trees’
“ “ Michael Chalk ‘Tall Reflections’
Commended Melanie Chalk ‘ Rabbits at Play’
“ Bob Brisley LRPS ‘ Oiler’
“ Bill Grudgings ‘ Watergate’



PETER HERITAGE CUP Set Subject; ‘Entertainment’ 

TROPHY WINNER:- Pam Wraight ‘Folk Band Takes Five’ 

ST. AUBYN CUP - Landscape Prints

TROPHY WINNER;- Frank Baraclough ‘Canyon View’
2nd Nick Blundell ‘Alkham Valley’
3rd Thelma Bridges ‘Bavarian Grandeur (2)’

On Monday 20th March,.it will be the SLIDE/PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION No.5 Judged by: Dr. Peter Lewis LRPS., and the following week (27th) the LEN CHARLES CUP,which is a 12 minute presentations by Members in competition, this evening our fellow members have the opportunity to become judge

On Tuesday 21st March we shall hold our monthly Practical evening, where members can practice with the clubs studio lighting either in portraiture or table top. This evening can be a chance just to have an informal evening chatting about photography.

At a recent Battle where 11 Clubs were involved, abd each submitted 6 prints from their club members, these being Dartford (winning with 104 points), Sevenoaks (2nd 102 points), Sittingbourne (2nd 102 points), Folkestone (4th 96 points), Invicta (4th 96 points), Reflex (6th 95 points), Staplehurst (7th 94 points), Malling (7th 93 points), Gravesend (9th 90 points), Parkwood (10th 86 points), Tovil (11th 82 points). As the marks show, it was quite close and we didn’t disgrace ourselves by coming 4th!

Visit our web site at www.folkestonecameraclub.co.uk where you can see many images, including the winners from the above competitions.

Our meetings are held at the United Reform Community Hall, Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone on Mondays from September to May at 7.45pm. New members are always welcome, if interested please phone Mrs Jenny Barraclough (Press Officer)) 
01303 245399. E mail: jenny-bar@btconnect.com